Past Captains

David O'Sullivan 3

Year
 Captain
Club / Region
2016 David O’Sullivan (above) South West
2015 Clive Hadley Midland
2014 John Smith London & HC
2013 Frank Clapp Chilterns & HC
2012 John Edgington South East
2011 John Dinsdale S Wales
2010 Mike Hoare East Anglia
2009 David Sandford Scotland
2008 Jamie Forteath Northern
2007 Stewart Zuill London & HC
2006 David Paterson Midlands
2005 Brian Carnie South West
2004 John Parkinson North West
2003 Eddie Robertson Wessex
2002 John Nicholson Yorkshire
2001 Tony Morgans East Midlands
2000 Ronald Jamieson Scotland
1999 Bob Tingey Southern
1998 Derek Graham London & HC
1997 Keith Lloyd Wales
1996 Ian Simpson Chilterns & HC
1995 Allen McKillop Scotland
1994 David Christie South East
1993 David Scott London & HC
1992 Robert Lanyon Midlands
1991 Vic Wood North West
1990 Leonard Camrass Scotland
1989 Anthea Wilkinson Southern
1988 Dick Muirhead East Anglia
1987 Jim Coutts Southern
1986 Ray Burniston South West
1985 Dudley Collier Scotland
1984 Peter Clarke London & HC
1983 Eric Taylor Yorkshire
1982 Eric Illingworth North West
1981 F Murray East Midlands
1980 Stewart McFarlane Scotland
1979 John Crowther Yorkshire
1978 Tony Acres London & HC
1977  Wg Cdr F Bartle Richmond, Surrey
1976   F N Hirst  Sand Moor, Leeds
1976   J R Adair 
1975   J R Adair Retired, AGCS Sec
1974   V Coupland Retired, Hessle, York
1973   N H Russell Fca  Little Aston, Sutton Coalfield
1972   D M Candleish  Retired, Dalmahoy, Scotland
1971   I F M Lucas  Retired, Sandy Lodge, Herts
1970   R F Bateman  Swinley Forest, Berks
1969   Air Cdr F A Pearce Cbe  Retired, Wentworth, Surrey
1968   W P Day-Dewdney  Minehead, Somerset
1967   L D Warne  Royal Mid-Surrey
1966   J Gordon Williamson Ca  Retired, Balmore, Glasgow
1965   Sqn Ldr C W Martin  Hadley Wood, Barnet
1964   J H Cranmer  Ashford Manor, Middlesex
1964   Sqn Ldr J B Acres 
1963   Sqn Ldr J B Acres Bem Hon Ma (Oxon)  Frilford Heath, Berks
1962   Lt Col H D Harvey  Bush Hill Park, Middlesex
1961   Gp Capt A King-Lewis  Camberly Heath, Surrey
1960   Maj W A Roscow  Wentworth, Surrey
1959   W A Stevenson  Cawder, Glasgow
1958   Brig C B Lewis Obe  Richmond, Surrey
1957   E D Johnston  St George’s Hill
1956   Brig R P Scott Dso  Rye
1955   Capt J R Wilson  Effingham
1954   W Cook  Scottish Sec
1953   G H P Redford  Royal Porthcawl
1952   Capt A A Scott Dso Rn (Retd)  Royal Ashdown Forest
1951   Gordon Wright  Ganton
1950   Capt G N Openshaw  Royal Wimbledon
1949   Capt G N Openshaw  Royal Wimbledon
1948   Maj A R Lovelock  Boat of Garten
1947   C K Cotton  Stoke Poges
1946   Maj A Whitley Lavarack Mc  English Golf Union
1939-45  D F Meredith  Tyrrells Wood
1938   Maj J Collis-Browne  Royal Mid-Surrey
1937   R A Harrop  Moortown, Leeds
1936   W Grieve  Duddingston, Edinburgh
1935   Maj G G M Bennett Mc  Sunningdale
1934   J W Greenshields Hendon
Close